The Bishop’s Stortford Canoe Club finishes third in the second race of the winter series on the River Cam in Cambridge

0

The youngsters of Bishop’s Stortford Canoe Club shone in the second race of the winter series at Cambridge.

Stortford was the only one of the 10 competing clubs to have U-12s in action on the River Cam, so all five of the class were awarded medals.

But they certainly deserved their prize as they held up well in the cold and drizzle as their three-mile route included an unusually long portage over the green to Bishop’s Mill Lock on the way to the turn at Jesus Lock – which had to be repeated on the way back.

Some of the Stortford Medalists (53678401)

The first of the Under-12s to complete this was Libby Gaulton (34min 13sec) and the second was Jasper Kirtland (38.03) as they won the gold medals for the first girl and first boy respectively in their group. of age.

The boys under 14 also competed on this course and the bronze medal was won by Edward Kirtland in 28.47.

The five mile course continued past Jesus Lock and involved a total of four portages. Silver medals were won on this course by Eilidh White (girls under 16, 1h11min 21sec) and Oliver Klumpler and Finlay Sandall (double kayak under 16, 1: 29.38).

Oliver Klumpler and Finlay Sandall in the Junior Doubles <a class=Kayak Race (53678397)” data-root=”/_media/img/” data-path=”27Z3JIOVTDTU5WOC7T6Q.jpg” data-ar=”1.53″/>
Oliver Klumpler and Finlay Sandall in the Junior Doubles Kayak Race (53678397)

There were other medals for Stortford on the seven-mile course, which also featured four portages.

Kerstin Queeney rowed with Catherine Ayling to win the first ladies medals in the kayak doubles race in 1: 14.02).

The kayak singles race saw a repeat of the photo finish in the previous race between Adam Beaumont of Stortford and Tim Gannicott-Porter of Chelmsford, although on this occasion it was the latter who won gold while that Beaumont had to settle for the silver in 1: 00.19).

The veteran men’s kayak class attracted a large number of entries and as usual the standard was very high. There was a particularly remarkable performance from Petr Luksan in this class as he finished ninth with a time of 1: 27.23.

Adam Beaumont (boat 806) gets off to a good start in the open K1 race (53678399)
Adam Beaumont (boat 806) gets off to a good start in the open K1 race (53678399)

Stortford finished third on the day with 115 points. Chelmsford won with 198 while hosts Cambridge were finalists with 143. The result leaves Stortford in second place overall.

And Stortford led the race for the Dick Grieve Trophy which is awarded to the club with the top performing junior novices.

BSCC Results: Seven Miles – Senior K2: 13th Kerstin Queeney & Catherine Ayling 1h 14min 2sec; K1 Open: 2 Adam Beaumont 1: 00.19; Vet Mens K1: 9 Petr Luksan 1: 27.23, 15 Jaroslav Klumpler 1: 38.47; U18 Boys K1: 4 Thomas Holloway 1: 24.20, 5 Tom Barton 1: 29.20.

Five miles – U16 Boys K1: 8 Jack Gaulton 1: 02.28, 9 Arthur Catmur 1: 16.27; Ladies K1: 12 Karen Bradley 1: 11.36; Junior K2: 2 Oliver Klumpler and Finlay Sandall 1: 29.38; U16 Girls K1: 2 Eilidh White 1: 11.21, DNF Catherine Robinson.

Three thousand – U14 Boys K1: 1 Edward Kirtland 34min 13sec, 4 Ewan Gowing 30.51; U12 K1: 2 Libby Gaulton 35.53, 2 Jasper Kirtland 38.03, 3 Rupert Kirtland 42.00), 4 Nadim Shawky 43.42, Emilie Klumpler 58.05.




Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.